Commandant Marker - St. Charles, MO
Site now called 906 S. Main St., St. Charles

Date "new" Photo: 5-24-2006 (me)
Date "old" photo: 10-5-1921 (Rudolph Goebel)
Marker erected by: Missouri State Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Dedication Blanchette Memorial Tablet:
"On Wednesday October 5, 1921 on the occasion of the Missouri State Centennial Celebration (1821-1921), by the St. Charles Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution, joined by the Missouri State Society D.A.R. dedicated this memorial tablet. A solid bronze tablet which the State Society D.A.R. had made at great expense, is placed on a large boulder of Missouri Granite, which was provided by the local chapter D.A.R. The marker is placed on the site, upon which Louis Blanchette the founder of our city and first commandant, and Charles Tayon his successor, in office had their headquarters in St. Charles, MO under Spanish regime. It is also the site of Blanchette home from 1769 to 1793. This historic spot is situated in block 20, City if St. Charles and is on Main Street near the Boonslick Road. The dedication exercises took place at 2:30p.m.
"Prior to this the home chapter entertained a large number of visiting D.A.R. from all over the state at a basket picnic and barbecue out at Blanchette Park.
The organization has a membership of 122,000 in the United States, 5009 in Missouri and 1000 in St. Louis & St. Charles." ~ John J. Buse

Marker text:

1821   MISSOURI   1921
"Nor North, Nor South, Nor East, Nor West
But part of each, each the best."

Upon this block number twenty was located the
Headquarters of the two Spanish Commandants for
The District of St. Charles.
Louis Blanchette
Charles Tayon

This Tablet also marks the location of the dwelling
Where Blanchette, the first settler, lived and died
1769     1793

Dedicated the Fifth day of October 1921 by the Missouri State Society Daughters of the American revolution

Year photo was taken: old: 1921 - new: 2006