Berney Arms Norfolk England
31U E 407725 N 5827150
Standing on the banks of the River Yare the tall black four sailed windmill has dominated the surrounding marshes since 1865
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The seven storey mill was built in 1865 for the Reedham Cement Company. It was used to grind cement clinker, a mix of locally sourced chalk and clay.
In 1880 the mill closed but in 1883 it was converted to a scoop drainage system to help drain the local marshland. The 24 foot diameter paddle scoop wheel can still be seen beside the mill with a trap door to inspect the wheel more closely. Electric pumps replaced the mill in 1948 and it was given to the Ministry of Works in 1951. There have been two restoration projects, one in 1967 and another which began in 1999. The latter saw the four sails, fantail and cap replaced and was finished in 2007. The mill is now owned by English Heritage. Admission is free but is opened only for pre-booked tours although the outside of the mill has open access..
There is no road access to the mill. It can be approached on foot from either Halvergate, Great Yarmouth or Reedham, by rail to the tiny request stop of Berney Arms, or by boat along the River Yare and Breydon Water. The mill also sees the joining, or parting if walking the other way, of two of Norfolk's long distance footpaths. The 61 mile Weavers Way from Cromer and 35 mile Wherryman's Way from Norwich share a six mile stretch between the mill and Great Yarmouth.

The mill is 71 feet high, is the largest drainage mill in Norfolk and is made of red brick coated with tar.
Purpose: Milling

Open to the public: yes