(former) Knights of Pythias Lodge No. 235 - Montague, CA
10T E 539201 N 4619565
This community hall stands on the site of the former Knights of Pythias Lodge No. 235, which burned down from a fire in 1929.

Located at the corner of King and 11th Streets is Montague Community Hall. While taking pictures I noticed a black placard that read 'Knights of Pythias 1929'. I tried to do some research and discovered a paragraph about this former lodge from the city website here. It reads:

The Knights of Pythias Hall originally stood on this location, but burned down in July 1929. The present building, the Montague Community Hall, was built in four months following the fire and had its grand opening on November 16, 1929. It has a large hall for dances and banquets, a kitchen and outdoor barbecue, and a smaller club room. In 2010 and 2011 the Community

Hall was completely upgraded, with a remodeled kitchen, new bar and bathrooms, and improved sound quality. The Montague Community Hall is an exceptional venue that may be rented for weddings, fundraisers and other special events.

My assumption is that the Knights of Pythias lodge continued to conduct business in this community hall after it opened for a number of years until the chapter closed (when, I don't know).

I was also able to locate the by-laws of this lodge from 1909, so I know the lodge was in existence at least back then. I'm in the process of trying to locate a photo of the former lodge. I'm assuming it was a wooden building since most in Montague were wooden buildings in the early 1900s.

Nearest Knights of Pythias