North Carolina Monument - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg, MS
Monument located outside the park boundaries on Confederate Avenue just south of Hall's Ferry Road.
Location: Mississippi, United States

NPS Web Site Information - (visit link)

“The North Carolina State Memorial is located on Confederate Avenue outside of Vicksburg National Military Park on former park property in the City of Vicksburg, approximately 0.1 mile south of the junction with Hall's Ferry Road. The memorial was cut from Stone Mountain (GA) granite and sculpted by Aristide B. Cianfarani. It was erected in 1924 and dedicated on May 18, 1925. The total cost was $2750 funded by the State of North Carolina.”

For the siege’s sesquicentennial, an information banner accompanied the monument with further information:

“The North Carolina State Memorial honors three Infantry Regiments, the 29th, 39th and 60th, all of which were in Johnston’s Army of Relief. The monument is a tribute to the courage and sacrifice of the State’s Soldiers who participated in the Campaign and Defense of Vicksburg. The Memorial was dedicated on May 18, 1925.”
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/18/1925

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of North Carolina