Louisiana Monument - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg, MS
15S E 702596 N 3582051
Louisiana state monument located on a ridge not far from Third Louisiana Redan along Confederate Avenue in the Vicksburg National Military Park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Not far from the Louisiana Redan and the Great Redoubt (Tour Stop 11), the Louisiana Memorial rises atop a ridge line overlooking the area. The monument’s flame is the highest point in the park and the surrounding county. Memorial Day weekend in 1999 the monument suffered two lightning strikes during the three day weekend, and with a danger of collapsing, the Park Service dismantled the monument and laid the column in pieces on the ground next to the pedestal. It took several years for funds to be allocated for the monument to be repaired and re-erected on the pedestal.

NPS Web Site Information - (visit link)

“The Louisiana State Memorial is located on Confederate Avenue at milepost 11.9 of the park tour road near the intersection of Pemberton Boulevard. Construction started on July 10, 1919, and the memorial was dedicated on October 18, 1920. It was finished at a final cost of $43,500 which included three off site relief portraits. The memorial was transferred to the Federal Government by Louisiana Governor Parker. It contains an 81 foot Doric Column, topped by a brazier of granite with "eternal flame." The monument stands on the highest point in Vicksburg National Military Park at 397 feet above sea level. "Louisiana" is displayed on the front of the memorial and a list of the organizations involved in the Campaign and Siege of Vicksburg appears around its base along the sides.”
Date Installed or Dedicated: 10/18/1920

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Louisiana