Wisconsin Monument - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg, MS
State memorial from Wisconsin along Union Avenue in the Vicksburg National Military Park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Wisconsin Monument stands atop a ridge in the central part of the park along Union Avenue not far after Tour Stop 4. Four sets of steps rise from the road to the base of the monument. The monument itself is a 57.5 foot Doric column sitting atop a raised pedestal. Atop the column is a sculpture of “Old Abe” the eagle mascot of the 8th Wisconsin Infantry. The column is bordered on three sides with a low wall, and embedded in the walls are plaques with the name of over 9,000 soldiers from the state who served in the Vicksburg campaign. To the sides of the column are two statues, one side of an infantryman and the other of a cavalryman and his horse. The pedestal has bronze relief panels embedded in to honoring cannoneers, sailors and a depiction of soldiers, north and south, in a handshake.

NPS Web Site Information - (visit link)

“The Wisconsin State Memorial is located on Union Avenue at milepost 2.9 of the park tour road. It was constructed from Winnsboro, SC, granite and stands 122 feet in height. A bronze statue of "Old Abe" the war eagle, mascot of the 8th Wisconsin Infantry, sits atop the monument. It was erected at a cost of $90,644 and dedicated on May 22, 1911. The memorial features bronze tablets with the names of the 9,075 Wisconsin troops who fought at Vicksburg, and a relief tablet at the base of the column picture a Union and Confederate soldier with hands clasped in friendship to symbolize the peace which now exists between the states. The sculptor was Julius Loester.”

For the siege’s sesquicentennial, an information banner accompanied the monument with further information:

“The Wisconsin State Memorial stands 122 feet high with a bronze statue of “Old Abe” the war eagle mascot of the 8th Wisconsin Infantry, atop the column. The monument features bronze tablets with the names of 9,075 Wisconsin troops who fought at Vicksburg, and is a tribute to the courage and sacrifice of the State’s Soldiers, who suffered more than 650 casualties during the conflict. The Memorial was dedicated on May 22, 1911.”
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/22/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Wisconsin