Marathon, NY - Population 1107
Village of Marathon was incorporated in 1861, settled in 1794
Location: New York, United States

This sign is in a small island park in the center of Marathon. This is where the monuments and statues and clock and gazebo are located. It is near the churches, library and high school.

from wikipedia "The town of Marathon contains a village also named Marathon. The town is on the south border of the county and is southeast of Cortland.
The Central New York Maple Festival takes place in Marathon annually."

History of Marathon
(visit link)

"The first white men who entered this valley in search of future homes were mostly from the New England States, the eastern counties of this State or some portion of the Susquehanna Valley. They cut out a narrow path near the river and marked trees as an additional guide to their way; erected some rudely constructed log-cabins and then returned for their families. They brought them in canoes by way of the Susquehanna river, the greater part from a distance above, the others from below, its junction with the Chenango. This entire section of the country was then ‘A vast wilderness, ----"
Address: Park Street and Main Street