Kaplicka sv. Anny - Suchdol/Waychapel of St.Anna
33U E 624907 N 5472486
Kaplicka sv. Anny ve vesnici Suchdol blízko Sloupu v Moravském krasu. Waychapel of St. Anna in village Suchdol near Sloup in Moravian Karst.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Není znám presný rok, kdy byla kaplicka sv. Anny postavena, asi kolem roku 1826, kdy se objevila na skice katastru, kde jei již zakreslena. První doložená písemná zmínka o ní je až z roku 1924. Kaplicka je
zasvecena sv. Anne. Puvodní, také zdená kaplicka, mela ctvercový rozmer
a vstup do kaplicky byl orientován ze strany vedle stojícího kríže. Nynejší podobu získala kaplicka v roce 2000, kdy byla na náklady obce
opravena. Na streše kaplicky je nový medený kríž zhotovený akademickým socharem
Romanem Wenzlem.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
I do not know the exact year when the chapel of St. Anne was built, probably around 1826, when she appeared on the sketch cadastre, where jei already drawn. The first written mention of it is from 1924. The chapel is
dedicated to St. Anne. The original, a brick chapel, a square dimension
and the entrance to the chapel was oriented by standing beside the cross. The current appearance during a chapel in 2000, when it was at the expense of the municipality
corrected. On the roof of the chapel is a new cross made of copper sculptor
Roman Wenzl.