Van
15S E 252012 N 3601650
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment and history of Van, TX, located in a small park at Main and Walnut Streets in Van, TX.

Marker Text:
The Van community, previously known as Swindall, originally developed as a rural farming settlement. The former name derived from George W. Swindall (1853-1933), who donated land for the community's school and church; the settlement also centered around two stores and a cotton gin. By 1894, a post office opened here and the community became known as Van. James H. Vance served as the first postmaster. In 1916, a new school opened on land deeded by Arthur R. Tunnell, an educator and merchant who aided in Van's early development and who also served as postmaster. In 1929, Pure Oil Company discovered oil in Van, which quickly became a boomtown. The culture of the town changed as the population grew dramatically, and many new businesses and organizations began. New roads were built and in 1930, the Texas Shortline Railway Company connected Van to Grand Saline with a spur line. In 1931, new schools opened, as education continued to be a priority for residents. To help prevent the decline of Van following the oil boom, educational programs in agriculture were offered to both children and adults. Pure Oil Co. also pioneered a system of controlled drilling that ensured the longevity of the field and town; the plan drew international attention. By the mid-1930s, the town's population began to stabilize. Its oil field was a major producer of petroleum products for America's efforts during World War II. Van was incorporated in 1947 and E.R. Tunnel (1874-1961) elected mayor. Today, Van continues to thrive as a community rich in heritage and history. (2009) Marker is Property of the State of Texas