Former St. Joseph's Hospital - St. Charles, MO
Now a private residence, this was the First St. Joseph's Hospital

Hospital until: 1891
Text by Daniel Boone District, Boys Scouts of America

Text:

305 Chauncey Street: The First St. Joseph's Hospital
This home was built in 1839 by Benedict Buehler. It is of a lovely French design and has a fine wine cellar of 16 x 23 ft. The floor is of brick laid in a beautiful pattern. The building was sold to Franz Schultz in 1874, who, in August, 1885, donated the property to the St. Peters Catholic Church to be used for a hospital with the stipulation that the Nuns of St. Mary would run the hospital. Thus it was that this home served as the St. Joseph Hospital until 1891 when a new hospital was erected at 218 First Capital Drive, nearer to the St. Peters Church.

"Built: Pre-1869
Walls: painted brick
Foundation: stone
roof: side gable/asphalt shingle
Tall (raised found) faced with brick with seg. arched windows; round arched windows 1st floor round center arch door with fan and sidelights end chimneys; Eastlake detail on porch.
Property owned by Edw. Paule 1905 - shown on 1869 Bird's Eye View." ~ St. Charles City Historic Survey pages 420-421

305 Chauncey St.,
St. Charles, MO USA