All Saints Anglican Church - Clermont, QLD
An attractive cement rendered church in the town of Clermont.
Location: Queensland, Australia

Clermont is the service centre for the surrounding agricultural & grazing lands and more recently, coal mines.

The original All Saints Church was a wooden structure which by 1917 was in a poor state of repair. It was situated in that part of the town built close to two creeks & when these flooded in 1916, killing 56 of the town's citizens, the remaining buildings were moved to higher ground, leaving the church far from the centre of the town.

Efforts were made to raise funds for a new church but the Depression & drought frustrated efforts. It was not until 9 May 1935 that the foundation stone was laid & blessed for the current church.

The first service was held on Easter Day 12 March 1936 at 6 am.

The building is of steel & concrete built to withstand the storms and stress of ages. Architecturally it is Spanish Colonial, with wide cloisters and French casement doors, which when opened induce a coolness not enjoyed by other buildings in Clermont.

I obtained the above historical information from Trove Digitised Newspapers - The Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton, Qld) edition 16 June 1938 here: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No