Meaford Public Library - Meaford, ON
Public Library located in downtown Meaford, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Meaford Public Library has had a long history. It was founded in 1854 as one of 6 sites in the (then) St Vincent area. The locations varied, usually in a commercial outlet such as a store and the local newspaper.

In 1869 all sites were amalgamated into the Meaford location. The library was to remain here in various outlets until 1900 when it moved to a relatively permanent home above a drug store.

When the new Town Hall was built in 1908 the library moved into the northeast corner of the hall.

The library remained in the Town Hall until 1967, when the town acquired the old Post Office building. The library finally settled into its permanent home at 15 Trowbridge Street. In 1972 the Children's Room was opened. In 1982 a multipurpose room and accessibility features were added. As of today, the library uses the whole building, with offices on the third floor, the adult and reference sections on the main floor, and the Children's Room in the basement.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free