Abercrombie Bridge - Tuena, NSW
The Abercrombie Bridge is a single lane Allan type timber truss bridge which crosses the Abercrombie River.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The local council recently had the bridge renovated & painted a vivid white. Built in 1919 it is one of 38 surviving Allan trusses in NSW of the 105 built.

The NSW Government's Environment & Heritage Office (visit link) describes the bridge as:

Abercrombie bridge is an Allan type timber truss road bridge. It has 3 timber truss spans, two external spans of 21.6m (71ft) each and an internal span of 27.4m (90ft). There are 2 timber approach spans each end giving the bridge an overall length of 106.37m (349ft).

The timber truss spans are supported by stone work piers. The approach spans are supported by timber trestles. Recent rectification works have included the construction of a concrete abutment and wing wall.

The bridge provides a single lane carriage way with a minimum width of 4.6m. The guard rail is of timber post and rail construction and extends the full length of the bridge.

Length of Span:

www: