Water Pump - Saint Ambrose Cemetery - Elkton, FL
17R E 454705 N 3294306
This old hand pump is located in the Saint Ambrose Cemetery in Elkton, Florida, USA, just a short distance away from the Saint Ambrose Catholic Church with which it is associated.

According to an inscription on the water pump, the pump was manufactured in China.

The following information is from a Florida Historical Marker about the Saint Ambrose Parish and the cemetery where the hand pump is located:

"The intact buildings and grounds of St. Ambrose Parish reflect the commitment of the Roman Catholic Church to reach small rural communities in Florida. Catholic Mass was first celebrated with settlers in a barn here at Moccasin Branch in the early 1800s. In 1875, St. Ambrose Parish was established when a small wood frame church was built by Father Stephen Langlade. Father Langlade was a skilled carpenter from France who also built a rectory, school, convent, and a larger church by 1907. A second convent was built after the first one burned in 1917, and a new parish hall was built in 1938. Students attended the school from 1881 through 1948 under the tutelage of the Sisters of St. Joseph, who lived in the convent. The early settlers of the area were farmers of Spanish, Irish, Minorcan, Greek, and Italian heritage. Their descendants, with names such as Ashton, Floyd, Lopez, Masters, Ortagus, Pacetti, Pappy, Pellicer, Rogero, Sanchez, Solana, Solano, Triay, Weedman, and others, continue to live in the area and attend the small parish church. The pioneers whose daily lives were intertwined with St. Ambrose Parish are buried in the cemetery nearby."
Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address:
6070 Church Road
Elkton, FL USA
32033

Good place to park: N 29° 46.671 W 081° 28.146

How to find.:
As you enter the cemetery, the water pump is located about halfway back on the right side of the cemetery.

Visiting Restrictions:
The cemetery does not have any posted time restrictions, so it appears to be accessible 24/7.