Sugarloaf Point Lighthouse, Seal Rocks, NSW, Australia
Also known as Seal Rocks Lighthouse, built in 1875, it guards a treacherous rock formation in Myall Lakes National Park, on the Mid North Coast. It is one of only two lighthouses in Australia with an external stairway (Wiki).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

As this light house was included within the Myall Lakes National Park in 2003 there is currently no geocaches within 5km. (Tho there is another Waymark not far away).
From an information sign on-site:
"A gradual increase in 19th century coastal shipping traffic around the Seal Rocks area, and the subsequent occurrence of a number of shipwrecks compelled the need to establish a lighthouse facility at Seal Rocks. A committee recommended in 1863 a lighthouse be built, and the tender for construction was awarded in 1874. It was built in accordance with plans drawn by the colonial architect James Barnet."
"Construction of the lighthouse was completed in 1875 and it originally operated with a light powered to 122,000 candelas. The lighthouse retains the original Chance Brothers & Co 16 panel 920 mm optic lantern, which is a rare and outstanding example of 19th century industrial technology. Chance Bros & C. was an industrial firm based near Birmingham, UK."
The lighthouse was first lit on 1 December, 1875. The original lens is still present, but from starting with a kerosene lamp it was upgraded to a carbide (acetylene) lamp in April 1923, and converted to electricity in June 1966, and powered up to 1,000,000 candelas.
Even after being automated in 1987 there was a caretaker until 2007, but now the role is under the manager of the tourist accommodations.
The current light is a 1,000W quartz halogen lamp on mains power, with a diesel generator for back up. The white light flashes every 7.5 seconds. However there is a constant red light shining at a lower level to the south over the Seal Rocks hazard area.
The lighthouse is well known in the area and has strong social significance for mariners, tourists, and the north coast community.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light