Kostel Nanebevzetí Pany Marie - Kromeríž
33U E 674209 N 5463291
Farní kostel Nanebevzetí Pany Marie v Kromeríži / The Parish Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Kromeriz.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Farní kostel Nanebevzetí Pany Marie, místními nazývaný též kostel Blahoslavené Panny Marie, stojí na Riegrovu námetí. Kostel byl založen již ve stredoveku, ale zachovány zustaly jen zbytky veže. Dnešní stavba je z první poloviny 18. stol. Zarízení kostela je barokní, též z 18. století.

Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, also called the local Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary stands on Rieger Square. The church was founded in the Middle Ages, but have been preserved only remnants of the tower. The present building is from the first half of the 18th century. The church is baroque, also from the 18th century.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)