Chur, GR, Switzerland
The town hall of Chur is a late gothic building in the town center.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

EN:

The City:

Chur is the capital of the canton of Graubünden or Grisons and the district Plessur. It lies at the confluence of the Rhine and the Plessur and is considered the oldest city in Switzerland with an unbroken history of settlement since about 3000 BC. Chur has about 35,000 inhabitants.

After the Roman conquest of 15 BC., the area became part of the province Raetia. Perhaps Chur, then Curia Raetorum, became the capital of the newly formed province of Raetia Prima around the year 310 under the Emperor Diocletian, but this is not proofed.

In the 4th century Chur was the first bishopric north of the Alps; a Bischop Asinio was mentioned in the year 452. With the construction of the cathedral, the city center has shifted to the right bank of the Plessur. In de Migration Period, the city came under Ostrogothic rule and became Frankish in the 6th century. In the 10th century Chur has been repeatedly plagued by raids of the Magyars and Saracens.

The convenient location at an important Alpine Route Chur was a great strategic importance. The Diocese of Chur was granted with extensive rights and possessions by Emperor Otto the Great in 958. 1170, the bishops were ennobled to Imperial Prince, they controlled mainly the route over the passes Septimer and Julier. In the 13th century a city wall was built.

From 1363 the relationship between the bishop and his subordinates deteriorated. In 1367 Gotteshausbund (League of God's House) was established to counter the expansionism of the Habsburgs, which the bishops did not oppose. 1418-1422 the citizens assaulted several times the residence of the Bishop and forced him to make concessions.

In 1464, the citizens established a Constitution. The league continued to grow and united in 1471 with the Grauer Bund (Grey League) and the Zehngerichtebund (League of the Ten Jurisdictions) to form the Drei Bünde (Three Leagues). Chur was not official capital, but the political, economic and cultural center of the leagues.

From 1523, the city joined the Reformation, but remained the seat of the bishop; in this period also German began to replace Romansh as common language.

1464 and 1574 there was a devastating city fire and in the 17th century the area suffered greatly under the 30-year war. Since then, the development turned upward again and was supported by the transit traffic in particular.

The Three Leagues were dissolved, in 1803 they joined Switzerland as canton of Graubünden, with which they had been allied since the 15th century. Chur became the capital of New Canton.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Chur dates back to the Gothic period. The present building was probably three different houses before 1464, then were meged into one building after the devastation of the city fire, therefore the strikingly uneven ground plan. Until 1554 the house also contained a hospital. Inside there are several rooms full of rich furnishings and wall decorations of the Renaissance period, particularly the Great Council Chamber, where the deputies of the League of God's House met in the 15th century, and the cantonal parliament was temporarily accommodated after it was founded founded and today the town council meets. The Town Hall was extensively restored in 1943. In addition to the council are now in the house still housed the city archives and the General Register Office.

DE:

Die Stadt:

Chur ist die Hauptstadt des Kantons Graubünden und des Bezirks Plessur. Sie liegt am Zusammenfluss von Plessur und Rhein und gilt als älteste Stadt der Schweiz mit einer ununterbrochenen Siedlungsgeschichte seit etwa 3000 v.Chr. Chur hat heute etwa 35'000 Einwohner.

Nach Eroberung durch die Römer um 15 v.Chr. wurde die Gegend Teil der Provinz Raetia. Möglicherweise wurde Chur, damals Curia Raetorum, um das Jahr 310 unter Kaiser Diokletian Hauptstadt der neu gegründeten Provinz Raetia Prima, das ist aber nicht belegt.

Im 4. Jahrhundert wurde Chur der erste Bischofssitz nördlich der Alpen; im Jahr 452 wurde ein Bischop Asinio erwähnt. Mit dem Bau der Kathedrale verlagerte sich das Stadtzentrum auf das rechte Ufer der Plessur. In de Völkerwanderungszeit kam die Stadt unter ostgotische Herrschaft und wurde im 6. Jahrhundert Fränkisch. Im 10. Jahrhundert wurde Chur mehrfach von Überfällen der Magyaren und Sarazenen heimgesucht.

Durch die günstige Lage an einer wichtigen Alpenroute kam Chur zu einer grossen strategischen Bedeutung. Das Bistum Chur wurde von Kaiser Otto dem Grossen 958 mit umfangreichen Rechten und Besitzungen aus. 1170 wurden die Bischöfe in den Reichsfürstenstand erhoben und kontrollierten vor allen die Route über die Pässe Septimer und Julier. Im 13. Jahrhundert wurde eine Stadtmauer errichtet.

Ab 1363 verschlechterte sich die Beziehung zwischen dem Bischof und seinen Untergebenen. 1367 wurde der Gotteshausbund gegründet, um dem Expansionsdrang der Habsburger entgegenzutreten, dem die Bischöfe nichts entgegenstellten. 1418 bis 1422 stürmten die Einwohner mehrfach die Residenz des Bischofs und zwangen ihn zu Zugeständnissen.

1464 gaben sich die Bürger eine Verfassung. Der Bund wuchs weiter und vereinte sich 1471 mit dem Grauen Bund und dem Zehngerichtebund zu den Drei Bünden zusammen. Chur war nicht offizielle Hauptstadt, aber das politische, wirtschaftliche und kulturelle Zentrum der Bünde.

Ab 1523 schloss sich die Stadt der Reformation an, blieb aber Sitz des Bischofs; in dieser Zeit begann auch die deutschen Sprache das das Rätoromanische als Umgangssprache abzulösen.

1464 und 1574 gab es verheerende Stadtbrände und im 17. Jahrhundert hatte die Gegend schwer unter dem 30-Jährigen Krieg zu leiden. Seither ging die Entwicklung wieder aufwärts und wurde vor allem vom Transitverkehr gestützt.

Die Drei Bünde wurden 1803 aufgelöst und traten als Kanton Graubünden der Schweiz bei, mit der sie seit dem 15. Jahrhundert verbündet gewesen waren. Chur wurde die Hauptstadt des neuen Kantons.

Das Rathaus:

Das Rathaus von Chur stammt aus gotischer Zeit. Das heutige Gebäude bestand bis 1464 wahrscheinlich aus drei unterschiedlichen Häusern, die nach den Verwüstungen des Stadtbrandes zu einer Einheit zusammengefügt wurden. Daher kommt der auffallend ungleichmässige Grundriss. Bis 1554 war im Haus auch noch ein Spital untergebracht. Das Innere sind mehrere Räume reich an Ausstattungen und Wandschmuck der Renaissancezeit, besonders der Grosse Ratssaal, wo sich im 15. Jahrhundert die Abgeordneten des Gotteshausbundes trafen, nach der Kantonsgründung zeitweilig das Kantonsparlament untergebracht war und heute der Gemeinderat tagt. Das Rathaus wurde 1943 umfangreich restauriert. Neben dem Gemeinderat sind heute in dem Haus noch das Stadtarchiv und das Zivilstandsamt untergebracht.
Name: Rathaus

Postrasse 33