Town Fountain - Velká Bíteš, Czech Republic
Town Fountain - Velká Bíteš.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

The medieval core of the Town of Velká Bíteš, which was declared as an urban monument zone in 1991, was built on the southern slope of a slight hill above the curved valley of the Bítýška brook (463 m above sea level.). The valley of the brook which used to be rather marshy was forming a natural protection of the medieval town from the south and east. On the top of the hill, at an altitude of 490 m, it is possible to find a late-gothic Church of St. John the Baptist, protected with a stone wall. To the south from the church, in the direction following the slope, it is possible to find the historical built-up area in a form of an irregular oval on an area of 9.5 ha.

The centre of the town with administrative, cultural, financial and communication institutions, shopping, catering and accommodation services is formed by Masaryk square.