Veterans Memorial - Montague, CA
This veterans memorial resides in a small park along S 11 Street (Hwy 3).

Located in a small park are a few historical markers including this veterans monument and flagpole. There's a plaque at the base of the flagpole that reads:

Dedicated to the
Veterans of Montague
who answered their Country's
call and for those who
did not return

Montague Rotary Club 2007

This memorial is a nice addition to this park.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the Veterans of Montague who answered their Country's call and for those who did not return

Please read above

Date of dedication: 2007

Who Put it Here?: Montague Rotary Club

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is comprised of a small plaque and flagpole located in small park. There's a metal sculpture of a cowboy/rancher on horseback as he holds a small lamb. I don't know the significance of this sculpture. There's also a historical marker nearby that highlightsd the cityof Montague, named after a railroad engineer who helped bring a major railway through this town in its beginnings