Battle of Pleasant Hill Monument - Pleasant Hill, LA
15R E 451720 N 3523461
Small monument (one of a series erected) note the Battle of Pleasant Hill, part of the Red River Campaign in Louisiana. This is located on Highway 175 just south of old Pleasant Hill, near Patrick Road.
Location: Louisiana, United States

One side: With a map of Louisiana and crossed U.S. and Confederate flags

Red River Campaign
April 1864
April 1994

Other Side:
The Battle of Pleasant Hill
Red River Campaign

On this 4 square miles in around the village of Pleasant Hill, approx. 15,000 Confederates under Maj. Gen. Richard Taylor attacked approx. 25,000 Union troops under Maj. Gen. N. P. Banks on April 9, 1864. That was the 3rd day of fighting that stopped the union attempt to capture Shreveport (Confederate capital of Louisiana and headquarters of Trans-Miss. Dept.) and launch an invasion of Texas.

The Battle of Pleasant Hill, Inc.
April 1994
Date Installed or Dedicated: 04/01/1994

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: The Battle of Pleasant Hill, Inc.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):