Ferguson Chapel Pavers - Watonga, OK
These pavers recognize the dedication of the local residents to the town's history

The Ferguson Chapel Presbyterian church was organized in 1901, with this building constructed in 1903 at a cost of $1,387.99. The church was active from 1901 to 1972.

In 1992, a group of local residents formed the Ferguson Chapel Presbyterian Church Foundation, and raised over $25,000 to restore this lovely church building. They gave their voluntary labor and brought this church building back to life. Today, it is the site of an Ice Cream Social each August, and an Old Fashioned Christmas in December. The church is also available for weddings, meetings and historical events. For information, or to have a tour of the building, call 580-623-5452.

On the south side of the church near an outside entrance to the basement, a group of 150-200 donated pavers document the citizens' dedication to this restoration.

This is a one-story clapboard building, with an attic and a basement with an outside entrance. The roof is cross-gabled, and a bell tower rises on the southwest corner above the entrance. Triple windows on each side have arched fanlights above. The windows on either side of the entrance are single with pointed tops and contain stained glass. Fanlight windows in the attic also have stained glass. The bell tower has a wood cupola with four open sides with railings and contains a single bell.
Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description

Name of Display: Ferguson Chapel Presbyterian Church