Kurfürstliches Schloss - Koblenz, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
32U E 400482 N 5579193
Dieser Rahmen steht noch von der Landesgartenschau 2011, es ist das Kurfürstliche Schloss zu sehen. --- This frame still stands from the "Landesgartenschau" 2011, visible is the Electoral Palace.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Das Kurfürstliche Schloss in Koblenz war die Residenz des letzten Erzbischofs und Kurfürsten von Trier, Clemens Wenzeslaus von Sachsen, der es Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts erbauen ließ. Später residierte hier für einige Jahre der preußische Kronprinz und spätere Kaiser Wilhelm I. als rheinisch-westfälischer Militärgouverneur.

Heute ist das Schloss Sitz verschiedener Bundesbehörden. Es gehört zu den bedeutendsten Schlossbauten des französischen Frühklassizismus in Südwestdeutschland und ist neben dem Schloss Wilhelmshöhe in Kassel, dem Fürstbischöflichen Schloss in Münster sowie dem Residenzschlosses in Ludwigsburg eines der letzten Residenzschlösser, die unmittelbar vor der Französischen Revolution in Deutschland gebaut wurden." Wikipedia (visit link)

"The Electoral Palace (German: Kurfürstliches Schloss) in Koblenz, Germany, was the residence of the last Archbishop and Elector of Trier, Clemens Wenceslaus of Saxony, who commissioned the building in the late 18th century. In the mid-19th century, the Prussian Crown Prince (later Emperor Wilhelm I) had his official residence there during his years as military governor of the Rhine Province and the Province of Westphalia. It now houses various offices of the federal government.

The Electoral Palace is one of the most important examples of the early French neoclassical great house in Southwestern Germany, and with Schloss Wilhelmshöhe in Kassel, the Prince Bishop's Palace in Münster and Ludwigsburg Palace, one of the last palaces built in Germany before the French Revolution. Since 2002 it has been part of the Rhine Gorge UNESCO World Heritage Site, and it is also a protected cultural property under the Hague Convention." Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of Framed View: huge picture frame

Access Times: no