Chenango, New York
18T E 426814 N 4669562
The Town of Chenango is rural, at one time there was a lot of farming. The Town Hall has been built very recently and will rent space to community groups for free.
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia "The area was first settled around 1787, and the Town of Chenango was established in 1791 before the formation of Broome County. It is one of the original towns of the county, from which other towns were later formed...the town has a total area of 34.3 square miles...As of the census of 2000, there were 11,454 people..."

History: (visit link)
"Chenango provided educational facilities for its children at a very early date, as we conclude from the fact that in 1807 the township contained eighteen school districts...The fluctuations in population which have attended the progress of the township of Chenango are of historical interest, as showing the destiny of a town situated near to a growing city, without manufacturing resources, but exclusively engaged in agricultural pursuits. In 1790 Chenango numbered 45 inhabitants. Ten years later its population had increased to 1,149; in 1810, 1,360; in 1820, 2,626; in 1830, 3,716; in 1840, 5,475; in 1850, 8,734; in 1860, 1,841; in 1870, 1,680; in 1880, 1,590; in 1890, 1,448; in 1900, 1,372; in 1910, 1,237; in 1920, 1,183...We find a number still living in the township of Chenango who trace their ancestry to pioneers of the Chenango valley. "
Name: Chenango Town Hall

Binghamton, NY USA