Freight Wagon at the the Farm Museum - Muttenz, BL, Switzerland
32T E 398066 N 5264000
An old freight wagon with wheels and runners is mounted in front of the local museum of agricultural history in Muttenz.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This old car is mounted in front of the farmhouse museum in Muttenz. It is a freight car that was pulled by a horse or ox. This construction is special, because it has a rear axle with wheels and at the front a pair of runners. Maybe so heavy loads were slowly transported through rough terrain.

On top of it there hangs a smaller single-axis carriage.

The farmhouse museum of Muttenz opened in 1984 in a building that already was mentioned in 1444 and was used until the 20th century.

DE: Dieser alte Wagen hängt vor dem Bauernhausmuseum in Muttenz. Es ist ein Frachtwagen, der von einem Pferd oder Ochsen gezogen wurde. Speziell ist an dieser Konstruktion, dass sie hinten über eine Achse mit Rädern und vorne über Kufen verfügt. Möglicherweise wurden damit schwere Lasten langsam durch unwegsames Gelände transportiert.

Darüber hängt noch ein kleinerer einachsiger Wagen.

Das Bauernhausmuseum von Muttenz wurde 1984 eröffnet, in einem Gebäude, dass schon 1444 erwähnt wurde und bis im 20. Jahrhundert genutzt wurde.
Type and Quantity:
Two freight wagons