Texas Monument, Battle of Mansfield - Mansfield, LA
15S E 437193 N 3541829
Monument to Texas units in the Battle of Mansfield, part of the Red River Campaign. Located outside the visitor's center at the Battle of Mansfield battlefield visitor's center. Located next to the Louisiana Units memorial.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Northwest Face:

Texas

Remembers her sons by whose valor and devotion the federal enemy was defeated at Mansfield, April 8, 1864 and thereafter in several bloody engagements driven from the Red River valley. Thus was Texas saved from the physical ruin wrought by the war in every other southern state. Texas commands in the Red River Campaign of 1864 were:

12th ("8th"), 18th & 22nd Tex. Inf.; 13th Tex. Cav., Dismt; Haldeman's Tex. Btry (Brig Gen. Thomas N. Wall's Brigade, Walker's Division)

11th & 14th Tex. Inf.; 6th (Gould's) Tex Cav Bn., Dismtd; 28th texas Cav, Dismtd; Daniel's Texas Btry (Brig Gen Horace Randal's Brigade, Walker's Division)

3rd, 16th, 17th & 19th Tex. Inf; 16th Tex. Cav, Dismted; Edgar's Tex Btry (Brig. Gen William R. Scurry's Brigade, Walker's Division)

15th Tex Inf.; 17th Tex. Cosldtd. Cav, Dismtd, 27nd, 31st & 34th Tex. Cav, Dismtd (Brig Gen. Camille J. Polignac's Brigade, Mouton's Division)

(See Other Side)

Southeast Face:

23rd + 26th & 36th (Woods) + Tex. Cav. (Brig. Gen. Exavier B. Debray's Brigade, Bee's Division, Green's Cav. Corps)

1st, 25th (Liken's) & Terrell's Tex. Cav. (Col. Augustus C. Buchel's Brigade, Bee's Division, Green's Cav. Corps)

1st & 2nd Tex. Regts. Partisan Rangers; 2nd & 3rd Cav. Regts, Arizona Brig (Col. Walter P. Lane's Brigade, Marjor's Division, Green's Cav. Corps)

4th, 5th & 7th Tex Cav.; 13th (Waller's) Tex Cav. Bn, Brig. Gen' Arthur P. Backry's Brigade, Major's Division, Green's Cav. Corps

12th + 19th + 21st + Tex Cav; Morgan's Tex. Cav. Rn + (Col. William H. Parson's Brigade, Steele's Division, Green's Cav. Corps)

Moseley's, Nettles' (Valverde), McMahan's & Gibson's Tex. Btry + (Green's Cav. Corps)

+ Not at Battle of Mansfield