Draglines — Popkum, BC
10U E 591047 N 5450127
A landslide 10,000 years ago exposed a marl deposit. Marl is a type of lime rich mudstone that is used in farming for improving the soil quality. These draglines were used to extract the marl.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

These three draglines were used at, what is today known as, the Cheam Wetlands from approximately 1949 until 1988 when extraction of marl.

Marl is a type of fossil rich material that is rich in lime. The lime is desired for improving the quality of soils in agriculture.

These draglines were dragged across the drained lake bottom scooping up the marl. The marl was then dried, packaged and sold to the consumer.

By 1961 there was annual extraction of 34,000 tons of marl from this lake.

Since the mine closed a major restoration project has happened. The flow from the widened stream has been restricted and the lake has returned creating an important wetland for birds.
Type of Machine: Draglines