Oskaloosa Savings Bank - Oskaloosa, Ia.
15T E 529703 N 4571575
This two-story white terra cotta brick building is located at 105 South Market Street in Oskaloosa, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a bookstore.
Date of Construction: 1906

Information taken from pages 23 & 24 of the pdf for Contributing Exception buildings and pages 139 & 140 of the pdf on the specific building.

Contributing Exception Building - Categorizing commercial buildings into types is helpful in understanding the trends and emerging patterns in the architecture of the district. However, one of these buildings does not fit into any of the five identified types due to its stylistic uniqueness.

The lone building which refuses to fit into one of the five architectural types is 105 South Market Street, #54, dating from 1906. This former bank building differs from all other buildings on the square in its use of white terra cotta cladding, and in its neoclassical revival style. Colossal Doric order columns are pairs on either side of the entrance "supporting" a classical entablature, attic, and pediment. The scale of this little building is of sufficient grandeur to establish its presence among its two- and three-story neighbors.

As it has been commonly historically for bank buildings to introduce new architectural styles (often classical) into small towns, this gleaming white example on the west side of the town square cannot be considered an intrusion. Banks, in their zeal to establish themselves as permanent institutions, derived their architecture from Greece and Rome, not the "fadish" architecture of the Victorian era. In a sense, this building could be classified as an institutional rather than commercial building type.

Specific to building - Builder was Henry Price. Glass block installed over door.

This terra cotta neo-classical building features colossal doric columns paired on each side of the front entry; interior architecture is still intact despite change of use.

History of the building tenants:
1889 S.H. Anderson, Sewing Machines, S. Baldauf, Notions