Vitrahaus - Weil am Rhein, BW, Germany
32T E 396085 N 5273074
Vitrahaus at the entrance of Vitra Campus was created by Herzog & de Meuron in 2010. It is the flagship store of the Vitra Home Collection and the visitor center of the Vitra Campus.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: VitraHaus was built in 2010 by Herzog & de Meuron in the north of the Vitra Campus. It serves as the flagship store for the Vitra Home Collection and the visitor center of the Vitra Campus with the museum shop and a restaurant. The VitraHaus is immediately adjacent to the Vitra Design Museum by Frank Gehry (1989) and the Conference Pavilion by Tadao Ando (1993).

The VitraHaus consists of simply structured houses with agabled roof and transparent gable ends, more like drawn by a child as a real house. Twelve of these elements are apparently randomly stacked. The whole stack has a dimension of 57 to 54 meters, with a height of 23.1 meters.

DE: Vitrahaus wurde 2010 im Norden des Vitra Campus von Herzog & de Meuron erbaut. Es dient als Flagshipstore für die Vitra Home Collection und als Besucherzentrum des Vitra Campus mit dem Museumsshop und einem Restaurant. Das Vitrahaus ist unmittelbar benachbart zum Vitra Design Museum von Frank Gehry (1989) und dem Conference Pavilion von Tadao Ando (1993).

Das Vitrahaus besteht aus einfach strukturierten Häusern mit Satteldach und transparenten Giebelseiten, mehr wie von einem Kind gezeichnet als ein echtes Haus. Zwölf dieser Elemente sind scheinbar zufällig übereinander gestapelt. Der ganze Stapel hat die Masse von 57 auf 54 Metern, bei einer Höhe von 23.1 Metern.
Architect: Herzog & de Meuron

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize