Ogród Botaniczny PAN - Powsin, Poland
34U E 506718 N 5772734
Ogród Botaniczny PAN - Botanical Garden of Polish Academy of Science, 40 ha big, located in Powsin south from Warsaw.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The Botanical Garden in Powsin was planned already in year 1928, but the works has stared not until 1974, when the garden was officially founded. The land was bought in 1977, and the garden was finally opened in year 1990.

The richest collections of garden are Arboretum and Rosarium. There's also interesting mountain plants exposition (for which an artificial rock was built) and the greenhouse.

The opening hours depend on the month. In Mai and June it's opened from 10 to 18 in working days and from 10 to 19 on weekends and holidays. From July to October and in April it's opened from 10 to 18 every day. In January, February and March it's opened only on weekends and holidays (from 10 to 15).
Cost of entry: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 PM