Oakland Cemetery - Navasota, TX, USA
14R E 778724 N 3365362
Rest Haven Section is burial ground for Navasota's Famous Blues Musician and Songster Mance Lipscomb.

At the Oakland Cemetery side entrance there are two rock columns on either side of driveway. The one on the right states Resthaven, in front of the left column is the same sign that is in front of Oakland Cemetery, stating that this is Oakland Cemetery.

Oakland is an active cemetery with current burials of 5,954.

The Oakland Cemetery serves as a historic chapter of Navasota's past. The Oakland Cemetery was originally owned by a private association known as the Oakland Cemetery Association. The association was formed in 1867 during the yellow fever epidemic. The City of Navasota acquired the Cemetery on June 23, 1954.

Cemetery Status: Active