Xantener Dom - Xanten, Lk Wesel, NRW, Germany
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Xanten Cathedral (German: Xantener Dom), sometimes called St. Victor's Cathedral (German: St.-Viktor-Dom), is a Roman Catholic church situated in Xanten, a historic town in the lower Rhine area, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is considered the biggest cathedral between Cologne and the sea. In 1936 it was declared a minor basilica by Pope Pius XI. Even though the church is called a cathedral, it has never been the seat of a bishop.

The cathedral owes its name to Victor of Xanten, a member of the Theban Legion who was supposedly executed in the 4th century in the amphitheater of Castra Vetera for refusing to sacrifice to the Roman gods. This Roman camp is near today's town of Birten. According to legend, Helena of Constantinople recovered the bones of Victor and his legion and erected a chapel in their honour. During a modern excavation the existence of a 4th-century cella memoriae was discovered; however, it was determined that it had not been erected for Victor but for two other male corpses that were placed in the crypt at a later date.

The cornerstone of the cathedral was laid in 1263 by Friedrich and Konrad von Hochstaden. Construction lasted 281 years and was finally finished with the dedication of the Holy Spirit Chapel (German: Heiliger-Geist-Kapelle) in the year 1544. The cathedral contains a five-aisle nave built in the Gothic style. In contrast to many other cathedrals of the period, St. Victor's lacks an ambulatory. Instead a twin pair of chapels is connected to the choir similar to that seen at the Church of Our Lady (German: Liebfrauenkirche) in Trier. Along with the monasterial library of the Cathedral houses one of the most important religious libraries of the Lower Rhine. Today the cathedral is the seat of the auxiliary bishop Heinrich Janssen who presides over the Lower Rhine part of the Diocese of Münster." Wikipedia (visit link)

"Der Xantener Dom ist der katholische Dom der Stadt Xanten am Niederrhein und gilt als größter Dom zwischen Köln und dem Meer. Die Türme sind 72 bzw. 74 Meter hoch. 1937 wurde dem Gotteshaus von Papst Pius XI. der Titel einer Basilica minor verliehen, zudem ist die ehemalige Stiftskirche Propsteikirche.

Seinen Namen verdankt der Dom St. Viktor dem Märtyrer und Angehörigen der Thebäischen Legion Viktor von Xanten, der im 4. Jahrhundert im Amphitheater von Vetera nahe dem heutigen Birten hingerichtet worden sein soll. Ähnlich der Legende Gereons von Köln zählt auch zur Legende Viktors die Kaiserin Helena von Konstantinopel, die die Gebeine des heiligen Viktor und seiner Legionäre geborgen und ihnen eine Kapelle errichtet haben soll. Bei modernen Ausgrabungen konnte die Existenz einer cella memoriae im 4. Jahrhundert nachgewiesen werden. Errichtet wurde die cella memoriae jedoch nicht für Viktor, sondern für zwei bei Ausgrabungen dort entdeckte männliche Bestattete, die später in der Krypta beigesetzt wurden.

Die Grundsteinlegung des Doms erfolgte im Jahr 1263 durch Friedrich und Konrad von Hochstaden. Der Bau dauerte 281 Jahre und wurde schließlich mit der Weihung der Heilig-Geist-Kapelle im Jahr 1544 vollendet. Seitdem besteht der Dom, wenn auch ursprünglich als dreischiffiges Langhaus mit Querschiff geplant, aus einem fünfschiffigen Langhaus in gotischem Stil. Im Gegensatz zu vielen anderen in dieser Zeit erbauten Kirchen besitzt St. Viktor keinen Chorumgang. Dem Chor sind stattdessen zwei Kapellenpaare angeschlossen, ähnlich der Liebfrauenkirche in Trier. St. Viktor enthält mit der Stiftsbibliothek Xanten eine der bedeutendsten kirchlichen Bibliotheken des Niederrheins." Wikipedia (visit link)