Cahokia Mounds - Collinsville IL
Early center of Native American culture located near Collinsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"Native American city located near Collinsville in the west-central part of the U.S. state of Illinois, across the Mississippi River from St. Louis, Missouri, in the American Bottom floodplain. Cahokia is best known for large, man-made earthen structures, known popularly as mounds, the largest of which is Monk's Mound; as well as its timber circles named Woodhenge after Stonehenge, as both structures marked the solstices, equinoxes and other astronomical events. Cahokia Mounds was designated a National Historic Landmark on July 19, 1964. Cahokia Mounds State Historic Site, designated as a World Heritage Site in 1982, protects 2200 acres (8.9 km²) of the area of the mounds (but more of the site is on private land) and is the site of ongoing archaeological excavations. Cahokia is one of the best known sites of the Mississippian culture and the term "Cahokian" is sometimes used to describe the culture."~ from Wikipedia
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0