Pecan Cemetery Tabernacle
14R E 570562 N 3539053
This medallion and plate is mounted on a post that stands in front of the structure within the cemetery. The cemetery is on CR 291 a little south of FM 219 almost 10 miles southeast of Dublin, TX.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Pecan Cemetery Tabernacle
City: Dublin vicinity
County: Erath
Subject Codes: graveyards; buildings; eccesiastical buildings
Year Marker Erected: 1996
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 8 miles southeast of Dublin on FM 219; then 1.5 miles south on CR 291 (Pecan Cemetery Road)
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
In 1884 J. W. McKenzie deeded 3.5 acres of land for church and cemetery purposes in the Purves Community. A portion of the donated land has been used as a burial ground since 1880. The Friendship Baptist Church disbanded in 1915 after serving the area for more than 30 years. Lumber from that church building was used to construct this tabernacle in 1922. The building is a well-preserved example of a group meeting shelter. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996