Former Logging Mill - Siskiyou County, CA
10T E 561897 N 4623051
This former logging mill site is now a pile of decaying lumber and metal and located along Little Shasta River, just north of Ball Mountain Little Shasta Rd.

After looking on a topography map, I noticed an area just north of Ball Mountain Little Shasta Rd that said 'Ruins'. Our family had to check it out and we were pleasantly surprised to see the remnants of an old logging mill site that once contained quite a large wood-frame structure which is now a large pile of lumber, slowly eroding away to the elements. I noticed a concrete foundation to the wooden building, metal pieces that look to have been part of a steam donkey and other metal parts. We also saw rock piles that formed a fence line as well as a rusted piece of a door to possibly a log truck. On our way back to our car we saw a still-standing cabin with one wall gone. From reading historical articles about this area, the majority of Ball Mountain Little Shasta Road between the historic community of Little Shasta to the west and present Hwy 97 to the east was full of logging mills in operation. This road was a busy place for logging from the late 1800s through the 1940s and possibly into the 1950s. There is a historical marker a quarter of a mile west of here that mentions the former Schmitt Mill site (now on private property). There is also a another mill listed on some topography maps SW of here.

This site was a fun visit for the family and we hope to visit other logging camps in the area. There is a Burnt Camp site located NE of here; a Parker Camp is located north of here; and a Shake Camp located north of Parker Camp.

Terrain: