St Michael's - Churchyard - Betws-y-Coed, Snowdonia, Wales
30U E 446465 N 5882877
St Michael's Church built in the 14th Century stands surrounded by ancient grave stones. St Michael's is the oldest building in Betws y Coed, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

St Michael's Church, Betws-y-Coed, formerly a church of the Church in Wales in the Diocese of Bangor, part of the worldwide Episcopal Anglican family of churches. Located in the picturesque village of Betws-Y-Coed, Conwy, North Wales.

"Built in the 14th century, St Michael's Church is the oldest building in Betws-y-Coed, and is located on the banks of the River Conwy. Replaced by the parish church of St Mary's in 1873, St Michael's lay slumbering peacefully throughout the twentieth century. But by the early 1990's it was in a sorry state, with a leaking roof and associated plaster damage ­ and it was urgently in need of repair work.
In 1994, the Friends of St Michael’s was formed, to raise both awareness of the building, and money to preserve it. Declared redundant in 2000, the building is now leased from the Church in Wales by the St Michael’s Betws-y-Coed Trust, a registered charity (No 1081038), run by the Friends." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Old Church Road, Betws y Coed, Conwy County, North Wales.