Centennial Block - Oskaloosa, Ia.
15T E 529741 N 4571618
This two-story red brick Italianate building is located at 105-109 High Street East in Oskaloosa, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

The building is in good repair and is occupied by a photography studio. The entablature reads - "Centennial Block" "1876"
Date of Construction: 1876

Information taken from page 13 of the pdf for Type III buildings and pages 78 & 79 of the pdf on the specific building.

Type III Building - Although many of these buildings have since been renovated or replaced, Type III was historically the most numerous of all types built in the district before 1925. At least 36 Type III buildings or blocks are known to have existed in the present district of which 15 yet remain substantially intact. Two other buildings, #76 and #29, are currently intrusive due to inappropriate alterations but could possibly be reel aimed.

Type III buildings, like Type I and II buildings, are constructed of load-bearing smooth red brick with rectangular facades, rectangular plans and flat roofs behind cornice parapets. Masonry walls or posts of wood or iron occur every 20 feet at property lines. In depth, most of these buildings came close to covering the full 120 foot lot, frequently stepping from three- to two- or from two- to one-stories as they reached the alley. No building was taller than three stories. Larger shops, banks, restaurants, and saloons were located on the first floors with offices, meeting halls, and smaller shops on the upper floors. Small basement shops were not unusual. The street level storefront was the same cast iron storefront which had been used since the 1850s. Historic photographs of these buildings from the late 1800s show shopkeepers with their merchandise piled high behind the tall storefront display windows and stacked next to the buildings on the sidewalk. Sidewalks are paved, and nearly every building has a canvas awning over the storefront, and some at upper floor windows. Stairways to the upper floors are open to the street. Signs appear on the signboard lintels, on the awnings, and windows, and occasionally painted on or attached to the upper levels of the building.

Within Type III both single bay buildings and larger unified multi-bay blocks were built. Representatives of both still exist. Whether one bay wide or five bays wide, central emphasis and a central cornice pediment were common features of this type. Central emphasis was achieved with fenestration either through the use of wider or taller groups of windows or with a bay window in the center. Name and date plaque were often located in or beneath the pediment. Important examples of Type III blocks include: Phoenix block, 1873, (#74, #75, #76); Centennial Block, 1876, (#3, #4, #5); and Frankel Block, 1889, (#55, #56). Two key examples of single bay Type III buildings include: 107 High Avenue West, 1885, (#30); and 214 South Market, 1891, (#64).

The architectural styles identifiable within Type Ml include Italianate, Victorian, Romanesque, Queen Anne, and Victorian Gothic. Although significant, these styles were only as deep as the front facades, little more than decoration applied to the traditional commercial box. It was basically the availability of mass produced wood and metal ornamental elements, and a taste for lavish decoration, which made Type III buildings possible. Architectural pattern books of the time may have also been influential. Unfortunately, no record of the original designers or architects of any of these buildings has been found.

Specific to building - Unknown Architect. New Storefront

Although the second story windows were covered on the outside with painted plywood, for the most part the facade is intact. The bracketed cornice, with central arched pediment, signify that this is an example of the maturing Italianate style, The central arched pediment, shared with its neighbor (#4) to the east, seems to be derived from the Baroque era. (second story windows are no longer covered - iconions)

History of the building tenants:
1889 - I. Frankel-Bank, J.O. Malcolm-Attorney, C. Phelps-Insurance