CCC Company 2819 - Watonga, OK
14S E 551871 N 3976311
Constructed in 1937 by the Civilian Conservation Corps, Roman Nose State Park is a beautiful, natural mecca for lovers of the outdoors.

Roman Nose State Park, located seven miles north of Watonga, stands on a 600 acre federal allotment given to Chief Henry Caruthers Roman Nose, a Cheyenne.

During the Great Depression, the Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal program providing employment to thousands of men with families to support. As you enter this beautiful park, in front of the golf course building, a granite monument stands in dedication to the men of Company 2819 of the CCC, for all the work they did to make this area useful and beautiful, and to preserve the country's natural resources.

The monument reads:

"This memorial is dedicated to Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2819 on the 50th anniversary of their founding and the three million members of the CCC nation-wide who added a silver lining to the Great Depression by developing this park.

"The CCC was organized by the Federal Government during the Great Depression to provide useful employment for thousands of citizens and to develop and save the nation's natural resources. Under management of U.S. Army personnel, they built roads and nurseries, landscaped parks, planted trees and conserved the countryside. For their work they were paid $30 per month, of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.

"The spirit and heritage of the CCC still lives and this monument is one way of drawing attention to their dedication to preserve America's natural resouces. In grateful recognition of their service, this monument is dedficated to Company 2819. This beautiful park which serves countless thousands of visitors each ear, is their legacy. May 9, 1987 / Oklahoma NACCCA Alumni Association / and Oklahoma Historical Society."

Location: Roman Nose State Park