Moonshine Store - Population 2 - Moonshine IL
16S E 422673 N 4338315
Moonshine is an unincorporated community located in Clark County, Illinois, USA. It has been featured on the CBS Sunday Morning Show.
Location: Illinois, United States

There is only one building in the entire town (not including the outhouse), and this was a grocery store built in 1912. It was later sold to Helen and Roy Tuttle in 1982, who created a restaurant that serves their famous Moonburger. One feature is that the store/restaurant has a guest-book with visitors from all 50 states and around the world. During the 2011 Terry Hammond Memorial Moonshine Lunchrun, held on April 9, 2011, a new record of 2068 burgers were served. The store is open from 6 AM until 1:00 PM Monday through Saturday, with the grill closing at 12:30.
Address: E 300th Rd