Groundwater Meter Oosterbos - Nieuw Dordrecht NL
Groundwater Meter located in the forest Oosterbos near Nieuw-Dordrecht,The Netherlands.

The infomation board in front of it explains the working of it.
Board reads:
BELOW -250 cm VERY DANGEROUS FOR FLORA AND FAUNA IN THIS AREA.

About the Waterground Meter:

The ground water meter is a tube with a scale , a measuring instrument , which is to read the depth of the groundwater below the ground level state. A similar instrument is the monitoring well , but it has a slightly different function.

As part of the project in the Water Survey at dozens of locations located in the Dutch groundwater gauges. The gauges are signs with explanations that explain the operation of the instrument and can be read or groundwater water level is too high (wet feet) or too low ( dehydration ). Depending on the place each instrument has a different scale. The educational groundwater meter is a 1999 project by the artist Martin Borchert.

About the Forest Oosterbos:

It Oosterbos is a forest of about 250 hectares east of Drenthe place Emmen .

The Oosterbos is planted in the seventies of the 20th century by Forestry Commission as part of the redevelopment of the peat . The forest is mostly planted on non excavated bog . By raising the ground water level is attempted to stimulate the growth of bog. The forest is part of the forestry Emmen which includes the Emmerdennen , the Noordbargerbos and Valtherbos properly.

East of the Oosterbos lies the vast estate Scholtenszathe . This area was in the 19th century, bought by Willem Albert Scholten , who has cultivated it and made ??suitable for growing potatoes. The unexploited bog of Oosterbos therefore lies meters higher than the excavated adjacent area of ??the Scholtenszathe.