D45 (hunebed) - Emmen NL
Dolmen D45 located Emmerdennen a forest area in the city of Emmen in the Dutch province of Drenthe.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

It's a pretty big dolmen, which is also located on a hill and therefore dominates the area. In the 19th century the province of Drenthe bought this dolmen of the mark society of Emmen.

Details: D45 is called for first listed on the Map Hottinger (1788-1792). The monument is improper renovated in 1870 and fell further damaged by demolition around 1885. In 1957, Van Giffen suggested an archaeological investigation, followed by a restoration. Van Giffens investigation revealed that the entire basement floor was gone. One of the covering stones has a row of holes. Of one of the capstones - the largest - the story goes that Louis Napoleon on horseback has stood on.

On Wednesday, July 6, 2011 the dolmen was found badly damaged. A capstone was torn because there the night before a fire was stoked underneath.

Source (Dutch): (visit link)