Židovský hrbitov - Holešov CZ
33U E 687193 N 5467910
Jewish cemetery in Holesov was founded in the late 15th century and deserted after local Jewish community disappeared during World War II.
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

"Židovský hrbitov v Holešove byl založen v druhé polovine 15. století.Je situován asi 300 m severozápadne od námestí Dr. E. Beneše mezi ulicemi Hankeho a U Rusavy. Vstup je z Hankeho ulice. Hrbitov je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

Na ploše 8190 m2 se dochovalo pres 1500 náhrobních kamenu (macev) s nejstarším citelným z roku 1647, mezi nimiž je rada cenných náhrobku barokního a klasicistního typu."

zdroj: (visit link)

Jewish cemetery in Holesov was founded in the second half of the 15th century.It is located about 300 m northwest of the Dr. E. Beneš square between the streets Hanke and U Rusava. Entry is from the street Hanke. The cemetery is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

On an area of 8190 m2 with more than 1,500 preserved tombstones (macev) with the oldest legible from 1647, among them many valuable tombstones in Baroque and Classicist style
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1647