Iceland's Parliament (The Althing) - 1000 Years - Reykjavik, Iceland
This commemoration is inscribed on the plinth of a sculpture of Lief Erikson.
Location: Iceland

This statue of Leif Erikson, located in front of Hallgrímskirkja Cathedral, depicts him larger than life sized, standing heroically at the edge of a mount. He holds an axe with his right hand and wears a sword on his left side. It is set on a rising marble plinth that bears the inscription:

"LEIFR
EIRICSSON
SON OF ICELAND
DISCOVERER OF
VINLAND
THE
UNITED STATES
OF AMERICA TO
THE PEOPLE
OF ICELAND
ON THE ONE
THOUSANDTH
ANNIVERSARY
OF THE ALTHING
A.D. 1930"

The 1930 bronze work is by Stirling Calder.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us about the Althing:

"The Alþingi (anglicised as Althing or Althingi) is the national parliament (literally: "[the] all-thing", or general assembly) of Iceland. It is the oldest extant parliamentary institution in the world together with the Jamtamot, today Jämtlands läns landsting, of Jämtland County, Sweden. The Althing was founded in 930 at Þingvellir, the "assembly fields" or "Parliament Plains", situated approximately 45 km east of what later became the country's capital, Reykjavík. This event marked the beginning of the Icelandic Commonwealth. Even after Iceland's union with Norway in 1262, the Althing still held its sessions at Þingvellir until 1799, when it was discontinued for 45 years. It was restored in 1844 and moved to Reykjavík, where it has resided ever since. The present parliament building, the Alþingishús, was built in 1881, of hewn Icelandic stone.
The constitution of Iceland provides for six electoral constituencies with the possibility of an increase to seven. The constituency boundaries are fixed by legislation. Each constituency elects nine members. In addition, each party is allocated seats based on its proportion of the overall national vote in order that the number of members in parliament for each political party should be more or less proportional to its overall electoral support. A party must have won at least five per cent of the national vote in order to be eligible for these proportionally distributed seats. Political participation in Iceland is very high: usually over 80 per cent of the electorate casts a ballot (81.4% in 2013). The current president of the Althing is Einar Kristinn Guðfinnsson."
Anniversary Year: 1930

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 930