National Medal of Arts - Washington, DC
Ford's Theatre was awarded the National Medal of Arts in 2008.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The award is displayed at Ford's Theatre. Their website (visit link) presents the explanatory news release from 2008:

"FORD’S THEATRE SOCIETY SELECTED BYPRESIDENT GEORGE W. BUSHTO RECEIVE NATIONAL MEDAL OF ARTS
Award Is the Highest Given to Artists and Arts Institutions by the U.S. GovernmentChairman Wayne R. Reynolds and Director Paul R. Tetreault Receive Award atWhite House CeremonyFord’s Theatre Also Receives Volk Lincoln Honor from the Lincoln Forum
Washington, D.C.—President George W. Bush has selected Ford’s Theatre Society as a 2008 NationalMedal of Arts winner. Ford’s Theatre was honored for “presenting the theatrical arts in our Nation’sCapital, and for helping to preserve the memory of our Nation’s 16th President, Abraham Lincoln,”according to the citation signed by President George W. Bush.The National Medal of Arts is the highest award given to artists, arts institutions and arts patrons by theUnited States Government. The National Medal of Arts is awarded by the President of the United Statesto individuals or groups who, in his judgment, “...are deserving of special recognition by reason of theiroutstanding contributions to the excellence, growth, support and availability of the arts in the UnitedStates." Ford’s Theatre Society is among nine recipients honored in 2008.“Ford’s Theatre is of great importance both historically and culturally—it embodies Abraham’s Lincoln’slegacy, especially his love of the arts and their ability to uplift and inspire in times of great turmoil,” saidWayne R. Reynolds, Chairman of the Board of Trustees for Ford’s Theatre Society. “We are thrilled thatthe President has honored our work in the arts with this prestigious award.”“We are honored to be selected by President Bush for this award,” said Paul R. Tetreault, Director of Ford’s Theatre Society. “The award recognizes the important contribution that Ford’s Theatre has madeto the cultural landscape through both its theatre and education programs. As we prepare for the grandreopening of the newly renovated theatre and museum, this award confirms the value of the work we aredoing in the arts and to celebrate Abraham Lincoln’s legacy.”“This award comes at a time of incredible growth and expansion,” explained Rex W. Tillerson, Chairmanof the Ford’s Theatre Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Campaign and Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees.“As part of our Capital Campaign, we are undergoing the most extensive renovation of the site since1968, building a new Center for Education and Leadership and expanding our education programming tofocus on the life and legacy of Abraham Lincoln. This award honors both the institution’s past work andthe exciting time to come.”Reynolds and Tetreault received the National Medal of Arts award on behalf of Ford’s Theatre in aceremony at the White House on November 17."

Read Wikipeedia's article about the award at (visit link)

Admission fee required?: no