Mary - Portland, OR
This sculpture of Mary is located in the gift shop at The Grotto.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Grotto is a Roman Catholic sanctuary in Portland, Oregon. It's gift shop also serves as a Museum of sorts.
This piece depicts the head of Mary and is a reproduction of that portion of the famous Pieta of Michelangelo in the Vatican.
Although a placard indicates it was a gift to the Grotto and was made under a license with the Vatican, it does not inform us of the artist or date. It is entitled "Madonna della Pieta".
As for the original Pieta, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Pietà (1498–1499) is a work of Renaissance sculpture by Michelangelo Buonarroti, housed in St. Peter's Basilica, Vatican City. It is the first of a number of works of the same theme by the artist. The statue was commissioned for the French Cardinal Jean de Bilhères, who was a representative in Rome. The sculpture, in Carrara marble, was made for the cardinal's funeral monument, but was moved to its current location, the first chapel on the right as one enters the basilica, in the 18th century. It is the only piece Michelangelo ever signed.
This famous work of art depicts the body of Jesus on the lap of his mother Mary after the Crucifixion. The theme is of Northern origin, popular by that time in France but not yet in Italy. Michelangelo's interpretation of the Pietà is unprecedented in Italian sculpture. It is an important work as it balances the Renaissance ideals of classical beauty with naturalism."
Where is original located?: St. Peter's Basilica, Vatican City

Where is this replica located?: The Grotto, Portland OR