Bozenka Skrabalkova - Tisnov, Czech Republic
CS: socha Bozenka Skrabalkova // EN: Figurative Public Sculpture of Bozenka Skrabalkova
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Bozenka Skrabalkova se narodila v Modricich 12. ledna 1923. Jeji otec Jaroslav Skrabalek pochazel z Podkrkonosi, z vysokeho nad Jizerou, a byl chemikem v modrickem cukrovaru. Spolu se svou manzelkou Bozenou pracovali pro zdejsi ceskou mensinu.
Kdyz byly Marusce tri roky, cela rodina Skrabalkova se odstehovala do Oslavan. Po zruseni oslavanskeho cukrovaru odesel Bozencin otec z existencnich duvodu do Rakouska, do cukrovaru v meste Enzi, asi 4 km vzdalenem od mestecka Mauthausen. Bozenka zde chodila do skoly, pak dojizdela do gymnazia v Linci a v roce 1941 tam maturovala s vyznamenanim. Po maturite prijela Bozenka do matcina rodneho kraje a v Tisnove se chtela dat zapsat do ceskeho gymnazia. Podala zadost, aby smela pokracovat ve studiu v VIII. tride gymnazia, avsak protektoratni ministerstvo skolstvi zadost zamitlo, aby nebylo znevazovano nemecke studium tim, ze melo byt doplneno opakovanim posledni tridy na ceske skole.

EN:
Bozenka Skrabalkova Modric was born in January 12, 1923. Her father hailed from Jaroslav Skrabalek Podkrkonosi, from high above Jizerou, and was a chemist at a sugar refinery Modrická. Together with his wife Bozen worked for the local Czech minority.
When the Marušce three years, the whole family had moved to Skrabalkova Oslavan. After canceling Oslavany refinery had gone Bozencin father existential reasons to Austria, to a sugar factory in the city Enzi, about 4 km from the town of Mauthausen. Bozenka went to school here, then commuted to a grammar school in Linz and in 1941 graduated with honors there. After graduating Bozenka arrived in her mother's native land is in an emergency and wanted to write data to the Czech grammar school. He filed an application for permission to continue their studies in VIII. class schools, but the Protectorate Ministry of Education rejected the request that no disparagement of the German study that it should be complemented by repeating the last classes at the school.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)