Former Weyerhaeuser Camp No. 2 - Jackson County, OR
This former logging camp still contains a few remnants of its past.
Location: Oregon, United States

I love perusing through topography maps. Why? Because they contain locations of former historical sites and ruins-of-interest that hold some historical value. I decided to investigate an old, former logging camp called 'Camp 2' that existed in the Rogue River National Forest and was operated by Weyerhaeuser, the largest logging company in the Pacific Northwest during its peak. Sure enough, after parking my truck off Twin Ponds Rd and walking about 200 yards west from the road, I immediately noticed some concrete blocks jutting up from the ground, near a very large fir tree. I have no idea what purpose these blocks served other than possibly being a foundation to some logging equipment or part of a building. I also discovered concrete pads and metal pipes that obviously served as foundations to buildings nearby. A quick scuff of my boots discovered some old corrugated metal that was probably part of roof to a shed or other building. Bits of old broken glass, rusted cans and porcelain were also recovered.

I was able to locate a vintage photo of this former logging camp here (picture above) and it's neat to see the old cars parked in front of cabins at this camp. from reading articles on Weyerhaeuser logging camps in the area, I'm guessing this camp existed from the 1920s through the 1950s. The topography maps of this area list other logging camps in addition to this one. Camp 76 is located east of here at coordinates 42.29.898, 122.20.517 (DDMM.MM); Camp 4 located south of here on Hwy 66 and contains a historical marker Waymarked by me here; and another logging Camp 4 (not part of Weyerhaeuser) located NW of here at coordinates 42.36.503, 122.27.044 (DDMM.MM). I hope to be able to investigate these other former logging camps in the near future.

Terrain: