Zeldenrust - Zuidbarge NL
Windmill named Zeldenrust located at Oranjekanaal N.Z. in Zuidbarge, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Zuidbarge is a Hamlet in the Netherlands and it is part of the Emmen municipality in Drenthe.

The mill was built in 1857 with parts of a demolished mill from Emmen. First owner was R. Oosting. In 1936 the wings were streamlined according to the system Dekker.
In 1949 the mill was not much in use; in 1966, followed by full recovery millwright Bremer Adorp. Dekker System was replaced on this occasion by breeding. Since then, the mill was again used regularly.

In 1973, new restoration needed: when the hurricane of 12/13 November 1972 shifted the upper shaft and one of the rods thus it was established on the proposition.

At the end of the 20th century it became clear that once again a major restoration service is necessary, especially on the hood. The Foundation Molen Zeldenrust took the mill over the Omvlee family and the restoration was prepared.

On 22 September 2003 the mill was temporarily dismantled. The plans to have the mill in March 2004 again grind, were delayed due to the heavy fall, which made in January 2004 by millwright Bosch while working on this mill. Still, the new cap could be placed on 5 April 2004 and put new rods, and was further completed this restoration. However, it was only the mill opened on June 10, 2006.
Molenmaker Doorenbosch kept the crash no permanent injury over.

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1857