Dorpskerk - Vaassen NL
Village Church located at Marktplein in Vaassen, The Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Village Church of Vaassen has a tower dating from the 15th century. The ship dates back to 1853.

The village church has been expanded several times over the years, but because of the poor state of its ship, the ship of the church in 1852 demolished and rebuilt.

The exterior of the church has not changed significantly since then. However, in 1934 a vestry built in the tower and in 1978 the tower substantially restored.

In 2007 is due to defects with the roof started a restoration of the church. The flaws districts the walls of the vessel to the outside, some cracks in the longer term (more) occur in the wall. The roof structure is now adjusted so that no more lateral pressure will be exerted on the walls there. To do this additional tie-rods are arranged in the church and other roof tiles are laid on the roof.

In addition, the joints of the masonry will, the painting, the stucco and the drainage of rain to be adjusted, allowing the church after the restoration will be back in good condition.

Source: Wikipedia.