Old Shamrock Cemetery Outhouse - Bagwell, TX
15S E 301313 N 3723885
A neglected but usable outhouse stands near the Decoration Day tables at the back of historic Old Shamrock Cemetery, Bagwell, TX.

There are a few bits of tin to complement the outhouse's mostly wood composition, and despite the outhouse's appearance, the roof is in very good condition: We were here after heavy rains and there were no signs of flooding.

While there are no markings as such, there is one side for the men, one side for the women. Each has one seat. As is the case with any open outhouse in the country, be careful of bugs and other critters, and in this case, bring your own roll!
Location:
There is a Historic Texas Cemetery medallion and plate near the gate: Old Shamrock Cemetery Established Circa 1860 -- The earliest known burial here actually dates to 1859, though.