Organ Zuiderkerk - Nieuw-Amsterdam NL
32U E 355803 N 5842649
Zuiderkerk with monumental organ located on the Vaart Zuidzijde in Nieuw-Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The organ dates from 1902 and was built by the organ builder Leeuwarden Lambertus van Dam (from the Van Dam & Sons, founded in 1779), a family of several generations of organ builders. It was transported in parts by ship to New Amsterdam.

On the chosen front shape is to say, it is expressed in these few lines. In the work of the organ builders have got different styles of front variants varying attention and as such are also changing built by the organ makers, but eventually the 3rd generation of organ builders chose the seven-membered front type applied here, placed in a larger (eight feet) cash and thus more suitable for the higher church buildings.
Also, elements of the (neo) Renaissance architecture had their influence in shaping this front type.

The front type used by Van Dam was later adopted by other organ builders. To mention in this connection are:
William Hardorff, J. F. Kruse and Baker & Timmenga.
In 1998, the organ is treated as a national monument.
The keyboard is attached to the right side of the greenhouse. The registry consists of the following dispositions: prestant - 8 Bourdon - 16, horsetail - 8 violon - 8 octave - 4 octave - 2 cornet - 3 helm flute - 4 trumpet - 8 disc. and trumpet - 8 bass.
The monumental organ in 2011 underwent a major restoration.

Source and more info (Dutch): (visit link)